Back To All Biographies

Elisa Carrillo Cabrera

Soloist, Staatsballett Berlin

elisa-carillo-cabreraBorn in Texcoco, Mexico

SCHOOL
1990-1997 Escuela Nacional de Danza Clásica in Mexico
1999 Stipendiatin der National English Ballet School London

COMPETITIONS
2004 Bronzemedaille in Concurso Nacional de Danza Clásica Infantil y Juvenil
2005 Goldmedaille in Concurso Nacional de Danza Clásica Infantil y Juvenil
2006 Silbermedaille in Concurso Nacional de Danza Clásica Infantil y Juvenil

ENGAGEMENTS
1999 Elevin with Stuttgarter Ballett /// 2000 Corps de ballet /// 2004 Semi-Soloist /// 2006 Soloist /// 2007 Demi-Soloist with Staatsballett Berlin /// since 2008 Soloist

REPERTOIRE
Michail Fokins „Les Sylphides“ (1. Sylphide, Semi-Solo-Sylphide), Jerome Robbins‘ „Dances at a Gathering“ (blau), Jerome Robbins‘ „The Concert“, George Balanchines „Symphony in C“ (Semi-Solo), Christian Spucks „Lulu. A Monstre Tragedy“, John Neumeiers „A Streetcar named Desire“, Reid Andersons/Valentina Savinas „Giselle“ (Myrtha, Solo-Wilis), Hans van Manens „Kleines Requiem“, Hans van Manens „Corps“, „Grand Pas de Quatre“, „Graduation Ball“, Robert Norths „Fandango“, Kevin O’Days „dreamdeepdown“, John Crankos „Schwanensee“ (Pas de six, große Schwäne, spanische Prinzessin), John Crankos „Romeo und Julia“ (Zigeunerin), Hans van Manens „Große Fuge“, George Balanchines „Apollon musagète“ (Kalliope), George Balanchines „Die vier Temperamente“ (first Theme), George Balanchines “Symphony in C” (1., 2. und 4. Satz), George Balanchines “Theme and Variations” (Semi-Solo), Glen Tetleys „Le Sacre du printemps“, John Crankos „Der Widerspenstigen Zähmung“ (Bianca), Christian Spucks „nocturne“ (Kreation), Marco Goeckes „Blushing“ (Creation), Marco Goeckes „Demigods“ (Creation), Mauro Bigonzettis „Orma“ (Creation for „Tanzsichten II“), Douglas Lees „Lachrymal“ (Creation for „Tanzsichten II“), Marc Spradlings „melodious gimmick to keep the boys in line“ (Creation), Marco Goeckes „Sweet Sweet Sweet“ (Creation), Wayne McGregors „EDEN I EDEN“ (Kreation), Wayne McGregors “Nautilus” (Creation), Christian Spucks „…, la peau blanche, …“ (Catalina D’Entragues, Kreation), Douglas Lees
„Viewing Room“ (Creation), Christian Spucks „Der Sandmann“ (Mother, Creation), Mauro Bigonzettis „Die Brüder (Ginneta, Creation), Mauro Bigonzettis „Kazimir’s Colours“ (Pas de deux), John Crankos „Onegin” (Olga), Marcia Haydées „Dornröschen“ (Juwelen, Fliederfee), Peter Schaufuss’/Auguste Bournonvilles “La Sylphide” (1. Sylphide), John Neumeiers “Die Kameliendame” (Manon, Olympia), Maurice Béjarts „Gaîté Parisienne“ (Kaiserin), Christian Spucks “Sleeper’s Chambers“

REPERTOIRE IN BERLIN
George Balanchines “Serenade” (eine der Solo-Damen), George Balanchines “Ballet Imperial” (zwei Demi-Solo-Damen), Patrice Barts “Der Nussknacker” (Arabischer Tanz, Spanischer Tanz), Frederick Ashtons “Sylvia” (Sylvias Begleiterinnen), Jerome Robbins’ “The Concert”, “Glories of the Romantic Ballet” (Marius Petipas “Paquita” Grand Pas), Peter Schaufuss’ “La Sylphide” (Solo-Sylphide), Jodie Gates’ “Courting the Invisible” (Kreation), Clark Tippets “Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1″, Eröffnungsgala 2008 und “Malakhov & Friends 2008″ (Ronald Savkovics “Alexander der Große” Duett), Mauro Bigonzettis “Caravaggio” (Kreation)

GUESTING
10th and 11th Miami Ballet Festivals in Swan Lake (Odette) and Mauro Bigonzetti‘s “Kazimir’s Colours”

With Stuttgarter Ballett in Paris, Japan, China, in the US, in Korea, Italy, Cairo, Switzerland, in Singapur, Bangkok, Hong Kong, Luxembourg

Fotographies of Dieter Blum for Körperkathedralen“

Events

Evening With Stars 2010
Evening with the Stars 2013 (scheduled)