Indianapolis City Ballet presents:

Evening with the Stars 2016

Saturday, November 12, 2016
MuratLogo


Purchase Tickets
Indianapolis City Ballet is pleased to offer not only one of the most-anticipated entertainment performances every year but now, an added after-party with cocktails, live music, dancing and dinner options. Click here to purchase patron ticketsYou may also purchase general admission tickets from the Murat Theatre at Old National Centre box office by calling 1-800-745-3000 or visiting www.livenation.com.


— Sponsored In Part By —

The Fortune Family
Jane Fortune, Jock and Penny Fortune, Pamela Fortune, Richard Fortune, and William Fortune and Joseph Blakley

— And —

The Clara Noyes Fund for Ballet
A Fund of the Indianapolis Foundation, a CICF Affiliate
Indianapolis Foundation

screen-shot-2016-10-20-at-1-09-49-pm

— Honoring The 100th Anniversary Of —

The Indianapolis Foundation

Photos from previous Evening with the Stars performances 2009 to 2015 by photographer Gene Schiavone.


Featuring Internationally Renowned Artists

Cervilio Miguel Amador: Principal Dancer, Cincinnati Ballet
Aran Bell: Corps de Ballet, American Ballet Theatre
Maxim Beloserkovsky: International Guest Artist
Gisele Bethea: American Ballet Theatre, Corps de Ballet
Irina Dvorovenko: International Guest Artist
Robbie Fairchild: New York City Ballet, Principal Dancer
Carlo Di Lanno: San Francisco Ballet, Soloist
David Morse: Corps de Ballet, Cincinnati Ballet
Abigail Morwood: Senior Soloist, Cincinnati Ballet
Ron “Prime Tyme” Myles: International Performer
Roman Novitzky: Stuttgart Ballet, Principal Dancer
Tiler Peck: New York City Ballet, Principal Ballerina
Iana Salenko: Berlin Ballet, Principal Ballerina
Daniil Simkin: American Ballet Theatre, Principal Dancer
Sofiane Sylve: San Francisco Ballet, Principal Dancer
Veronika Verterich: Stuttgart Ballet, Corps de Ballet

The 2016 New Works Commission will be from choreographer Cherylyn Lavagnino


Patron Committee

Dean & Suzanne Apple, Frank & Katrina Basile, Casey & Leslie Blake, Larry Blaszczak, Joseph Blakley & William Fortune, Kristine & Abdel Bouaichi, Mary Clare & George Broadbent, Jenifer & Sean Brown, Greg Dawson, David and Susan Findlay, Jane Fortune, Jock & Penny Fortune, Pamela Fortune, Richard H. Fortune, Louise & Garry Fredericksen, Robert & Annelise Haag, John A. Herbst, Robert Hesse, Muffi & Jim James, Jennifer & Jeffrey Kittle, John & Sarah Lechleiter, Ellen Lee & Steve Dutton, Deborah & Ted Lilly, Terry & Louise Lingner, Rob and Wilmara Manuel, Nancy & David Orr, Matthew & Jennifer Priddy, Joan SerVaas & Larry Roan, Tim and Margie Schlichte, Diana H. Mutz & Howard L. Schrott, Susie & Jack Sogard, Ann & Chris Stack, Douglas L. Tillman, Jane & Tom Tuttle, Laura & William Weaver, Anna & Jim White and David Zeigler


A Special Thanks to the Event Planning Committee

Susan Bates
Ruell Fiant
Jane Fortune
Michael Goldsmith
Robert Hesse
Nanette & Jeff Kinney
Nataly Lowder
Ryan Paris
Ben Solomon

 


Production

Event Producer
Kevin Hesse
Artistic Director
Jolinda Menendez
EWTS Project Manager
Rainesford Stauffer
Stage Manager
Melinda Dobbs
Lighting Designer
Trad Burns