2017 Indianapolis City Ballet Dance Competition

Congratulations to the participants in the 2017 Indianapolis City Ballet Dance Competition!

2017 MEDALISTS

Grand Prix

Abra Geiger (Draper Center for Dance Education)

Junior Classical Ladies

Gold: Abra Geiger (Draper Center for Dance Education)
Silver: Evelyn Pak (The Academy of Dance Arts)
Bronze: Lexi McCloud (MOGA Conservatory of Dance)

Junior Contemporary Ladies

Gold: Abra Geiger (Draper Center for Dance Education)
Silver: Evelyn Pak (The Academy of Dance Arts)
Bronze: Anna Catherine Joy (Draper Center for Dance Education)
Bronze: Laura Quinn Bemisderfer (New American Youth Ballet)

Senior Contemporary Ladies

Gold: Kye Cooley (Washington Ballet School)
Silver: Vivian Li (Draper Center For Dance Education)
Bronze: Emmanuel Hendrickson (Ballet Theatre of Carmel)

Senior Contemporary Gentlemen

Gold: Eric Best (Dance Creations Academy)
Silver: Josiah David Koffman (En Pointe, Inc,)
Bronze: Joshua O’Connor (Rochester School of Dance)

Senior Classical Ladies

Gold: Vivian Li (Draper Center For Dance Education)
Silver: Emmanuelle M. Hendrickson (Ballet Theatre of Carmel)
Bronze: Emma Kenyon Greenawalt (Studio 321)
Bronze: Skye Peterson (Moga Conservatory of Dance)

Senior Classical Gentlemen

Gold: Eric Emmanuel Best (Dance Creations Academy)
Silver: Josiah David Kauffman (En Pointe, Inc,)
Bronze: Joshua Joseph-Thomas O’Connor (Rochester School of Dance)

Pre-Professional Contemporary Ladies

Gold: Breena Keefe (Draper Center for Dance Education)
Silver: Kylee Elizabeth Curcio (Draper Center for Dance Education)
Bronze: Paityn Lauzon (Arizona Dance Artistry)

Pre-Professional Classical Ladies

Gold: Breena Simone Keefe (Draper Center for Dance Education)
Silver: Kylee Elizabeth Curcio (Draper Center for Dance Education)
Bronze: Paityn Lauzon (Arizona Dance Artistry)

Ensembles

Gold: Moment of Tangency, Rochester Ballet Theatre
Silver: Elipsis, En Pointe Indiana
Bronze: Accusation of Joan of Arc, The Academy of Gregory Hancock Dance Theatre

Ensemble Choreographer

Gold: Gregory Hancock, Accusation of Joan of Arc for The Academy of Gregory Hancock Dance Theatre
Silver: William Moore, Elipsis for En Pointe Indiana Ballet
Bronze: Sylvia Suttle, Moment of Tangency for Rochester Ballet Theatre

Contemporary Choreographer (Solos)

Gold: Mimmo Miccolis for Sorpassi (Dancer: Kye Cooley)
Silver: Stefanie Cheshire for Auschwitz B (Dancer: Anna Joy)
Bronze: Jamey Leverett for The Lark Ascending (Dancer: Abra Geiger)

Judges

Teachers

  • Michael Johnson, Warm-up Classes (Founding Director, Kids Dance Outreach)
  • Mónica Muñoz, Warm-up Classes (Associate Director, Kids Dance Outreach)
  • Gillian Murphy, Master Classes (Principal Ballerina, American Ballet Theatre)
  • Suki Schorer, Master Classes (Faculty, School of American Ballet)

Sponsors

Made possible by a grant from Sarah and John Lechleiter and with support from Greg Dawson, Jane Fortune, Jennifer and Jeffrey Kittle and Priority Physicians. Media and in-kind sponsorships provided by Kinney Dancewear, Hampton Inns and Roberts Camera.

A special thanks to:

  • Anderson University – David Crump, Lisa Ragsdale, Shauna Steele, administration, faculty and students
  • Michael Schene, photographer
  • Frank Weiner, Stage Manager
  • WFYI-Production for the film Designers of the Dance and for videography services
  • And volunteers Deb Schene, Janie Smith, Christine Thacker and Jane Weiner